fbpx

WYLD COFFEE COMPANY LTD. PRIVACY POLICY

Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal information when you visit our website at wyldcoffeeco.com (the “Website”), regardless of where you visit it from, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. By submitting personal information to Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. or its service providers and agents (collectively referred to as CanadaHelps, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy), you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting our privacy manager. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you.

WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. collects and processes personal information through the following areas of operations:

  • Our website offers a user-friendly way for individuals to purchase our coffee and $2 from every bag sold goes to the charity of their choice, donated on their behalf from Wyld Coffee Company Ltd., or fundraise for their favourite Canadian charities through selling our coffee for as an alternative form of fundraising. Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. collects and processes the clients/donor’s personal information submitted through the Website. At the client/donor’s express request, Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. may also disclose personal information about its individual client/donors to the charities they support.

All donations made through our tools and services are made on the clients behalf by Wyld Coffee Company Ltd., and no tax receipt will be issued for their donation made by purchasing a bag of coffee or more. The tax receipt will be issued to Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. Charities using our tools and services for charities, and partners using our services, are required to agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. In addition, we have terms in place with each of our partners to ensure transparency to individuals using their services in regards to the role of Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. When you submit your personal information to other charities, you should be sure to read their privacy policies.



WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include personal information where all references to the identity of the relevant individual have been removed (anonymous personal information).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Personal information includes:
    • username or similar identifier,
    • first name, last name, title, company you work for, and in the case of individuals representing charities using our service, your job title, role and/or level of experience.
  • Contact Personal information includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Personal information includes bank account, credit card details.
  • Transaction Personal information includes details about payments to you (refunds) and from you (donations) and purchase of products (including a gift card).
  • Technical Personal information includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login personal information, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Personal information includes your username and password, donations made by you, your interests, preferences, surveys, and feedback.
  • Usage Personal information includes information about how you use our website and our Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Personal information includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Personal information such as statistical or demographic information for any purpose. Aggregated Personal information could be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this information will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Personal information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Personal information with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined information as personal information which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric information). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you provide Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This website is not intended for children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information relating to children.



HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect personal information from and about you including through:

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Transaction and Financial Personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal information you provide when you:
    1. Sign-up for an account and update your account;
    2. Make a purchase/donation
    3. Request marketing to be sent to you; or
    4. Give us feedback or contact us.
  2. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Personal information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies, pixels, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Personal information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
  3. Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal information about you from various third parties as set out below:
    1. Technical Personal information from:
      1. analytics providers such as Google Analytics;
      2. advertising networks such as Google Adwords, DoubleClick, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. We use unique tracking codes in our emails and pixels on our website to allow us to share your technical information with such providers to track use of our site (including the performance of our ads) and to retarget ads.
    2. Contact, Financial and Transaction Personal information from providers of technical, payment processing and delivery services. Securities or mutual fund donations are processed by our broker.

WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where you consent to such collection and use, such as by consenting to this Privacy Policy.
  • Where needed to perform the service you are requesting.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Note that we may process your Personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your Personal information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

  1. We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.
  2. We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Personal information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which Services may be relevant for you.
  3. Where Canada’s Antispam Legislation (CASL) applies to Wyld Coffee Company Ltd.’ communications with users, donors or volunteers, Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. is committed to complying with CASL and, in particular, the provisions setting out the requirements for sending commercial electronic messages.
  4. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or made a donation to a partnered charity through the purchase of one of our products or more and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
  5. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes.
  6. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. If you are receiving marketing messages from another charity to which you made a donation through our Website through a purchase of one or more of our products and you no longer wish to receive such messages, then you should contact that charity to make this request.
  7. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, we may continue to use your personal information in order to provide you with the services you have requested from us.
  8. Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:
    • at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
    • by informing us by e-mail, post or phone using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy; or
    • by registration through our website
  9. Cookies
  10. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.
  11. Change of Purpose
  12. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
  13. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
  14. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

By providing us with Personal information, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal information may be processed in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. Where necessary to make such transfers, we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to the Personal information. This will include putting appropriate contractual safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the Personal information. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal information out of Canada.

HOW DO WE PROTECT THE CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We are committed to keeping the personal information provided to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures that are intended to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All of our members, employees, workers and personal information processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all visitors to the Site and all users of our Services.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.



HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only retain your Personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal information: see your legal rights Section below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your Personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.



CONTACTING US

We have appointed a privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our privacy manager using the details set out below.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our privacy manager in the following ways:

[email protected]



Links to Other Websites

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share personal information about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.



Changes

Wyld Coffee Company Ltd. reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If any changes are made to this Privacy Policy, a copy of the Privacy Policy as amended will be posted on our Website as soon as practicable following that update. Your continued use of the Website following such posting will signify your consent to its revised terms.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart